Celebration

     I was commissioned by a family in Atlanta, GA to do their holiday card this year.  Dr. Ando and her two children are so much fun to illustrate; especially, the ideas and requests that I was given by Dr. Ando were hilarious.  Samurai, Japanese sword, Japanese fire gun, Kimono, but Christmasy yet traditional Japanesey New Year’s…  Isn’t it fun!?

     So, we wanted it to be very energetic, fun, and festive.  I also wanted it to look like a cover of Japanese comic books.  Here are the thumbnails.

Celebration

     She liked No.3, but her daughter didn’t like the idea of having her a weapon.  That’s totally fine; I made her a cute little princess!  So this is a very rough sketch now… 

Celebration

     Then moving on to a drawing…  This time, I did it simply by a pencil drawing.  Why?  I don’t know! haha. 

Celebration

Celebration

     So here is the final drawing.

Celebration

     Like always, Let’s dive into Photoshop.

Celebration

Celebration

Celebration

     After I laid the whole colour, it’s time to do gouache to paint shadows and highlights.

Celebration

Celebration

     Something like that!  And here is the final again.

Celebration

     It’s kinda weird to receive a holiday card that you illustrated for somebody, no? hahaha

Celebration

But yes, it makes me happy coz she and her family love what they’ve got!!  Yay us:)

Yohey 

Portfolio: http://yoheyhorishita.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/YoheyHorishita

Instagram: http://instagram.com/yoheyhorishita


Fatal error: Call to undefined function is_syndicated() in /home/tamra/blog.directoryofillustration.com/wp-content/themes/ubergrid/single.php on line 76