Creative Quarterly 21 Winners

Yee-haw!!! RTD is back in Creative Quarterly again! Mustache On My Mind will be sittin’ pretty in the illustration category of issue 21. A full list of all the other artists are below. Congratulations to all the winners and runner-ups too!


Prints available here!

* multiple winning entries

Illustration: Professional
Eleftheria Alexandri
Vlad Alvarez
Steve Brodner
Andy Robert Davies
Peter Diamond
Judith Drews
Michael Hirshon
Jesse Kuhn
Debbie Lee
Rene Milot
Tin Salamunic
Alice Wellinger*

Illustration: Student
Kidon Bae, Art Center College of Design
Alija Craycroft, California College of the Arts
Tara Jacoby, Fashion Institute of Technology
Sam Singh*, Ontario College of Art & Design
Joe Sparrow, Kingston University


Fine Art: Professional

Clay Bodvin
Joshua Chambers
Lanny DeVuono
Antoine Faddoul
Anita Kunz
Louise Laplante
Roberto Osti*
Wayne Roth
Jelena Sabova
Wonil Suh
Corey Waurechen

Fine Art: Student
Amanda Joseph, University of Saint Francis
Angela Young, Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts, Arizona State University


Graphic Design: Professional

Matteo Bologna*, Mucca Deslgn Corp.
Caitlin Bauler
Calder Bateman Communications
Cooper Smith & Company
Ellen Bruss Design
KJ Kim
People Design
The O Group
Andy Wallman
Woodruff Sweitzer and Hammerpress
Nicole Ziegler, Nicole Ziegler Design


Graphic Design: Student

Crystal Chou, Academy of Art University
Elisa Fisher, Baylor University
Rebecca Flanders*, Tyler School of Art /Temple University
Nicole Gavrilles, Ringling College of Art & Design
Jiyun Ha, Art Center College of Design
Marcelo Hong, York University/Sheridan Institute
Eric Hu, Art Center College of Design
Elisa Vendramin, Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design
Xiao Wu, Art Center College of Design

Photography: Professional
Rohan Beal, Rohan Beal Photography
Yvonne Buchanan
Michael Cooper, Michael Cooper Photographic
Jens Honore
Amanda Morrow, Amanda Morrow Photography
Paul Saturley
Landon Speers
Paul D. Van Hoy II, Fotoimpressions

Photography: Student
Elisa Fisher, Baylor University
Marcelo Hong*, York University/Sheridan Institute
Nicolas Shake, Claremont Graduate University
Kate Sumpter, Kent State University

CQ20: Runners-Up
Runners-up will be displayed on the online Gallery Winter 2010.

Illustration: Professional: Runner Up
Jessica Angiulli
Mo Budinger
Sam Wolfe Connelly
Daniel Horowitz
Frazer Hudson*
Angela Keoghan
Anne Lück
Patrick J. McQuade
Doug Panton
Pierre-Paul Pariseau
Tin Salamunic
Oliver Weiss
Alice Wellinger
Katia Wish


Illustration: Student: Runner Up

Kidon Bae, Art Center College of Design
Hye Jin Chung, School of Visual Arts
Alija Craycroft, California College of the Arts
Jesse Fillingham, Art Center College of Design
Mari Itabashi, School of Visual Arts
John Kutlu, Tyler School of Art / Temple University
Kaley McKean, Ontario College of Art & Design
Roman Muradov, Academy of Art University
Rachel Pontious, School of Visual Arts

Fine Art: Professional: Runner Up
Lisa Adams, Diane Birdsall Gallery
Antoine Faddoul
Andrew Keim
Jonathan Levy
Carson Pritchard, Carson Pritchard Design
Jelena Sabova
Serafima Sokolov
Kerstin Stephan*
Marius Valdes, Zoo Valdes

Fine Art: Student: Runner Up
Kathryn Blaine
Carly Drew, Converse College
Karl Holzenthal, Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts
David Knox, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lisa Perrin, SUNY New Paltz
Nicolas Shake, Claremont Graduate University
Hanna Kozlowski Slone, Clemson University
Lindsay Smith, Grand Valley State University

Graphic Design: Professional: Runner Up
Martin French
Jason Heuer
Jeff LaBarre
Jessica Ring, The Garden
The O Group
Dan Schunk
Fleishman Hillard*
Mark Todd*, wormfarm
Marius Valdes, Zoo Valdes

Graphic Design: Student: Runner Up
Hyejung Bae, Art Center College of Design
Yerina Cha, Art Center College of Design
Qiming Kiki Chen, Cal Poly Pomona
Laine Cherashore, Tyler School of Art/Temple University
Crystal Chou, Academy of Art University
Rinat De Picciotto, Emily Carr University of Art & Design
Katie Field, Tyler School of Art
Simon Fong, University of Baltimore
Simon Fong, University of Baltimore
Marcelo Hong, York University/Sheridan Institute
Frank Lionetti, Art Center College of Design
Megan Murray*, Tyler School of Art/Temple University
Kaycee Ng, York University / Sheridan College
Mark Sposato, Tyler School of Art
Francesca Staffieri*, Tyler School of Art/Temple University
Roy Tatum, Art Center College of Design
Winnie Yuen, Art Center College of Design

Photography: Professional: Runner Up
Rohan Beal, Rohan Beal Photography
Wendy Calman
Mary Shannon Johnstone
Renee Kalmar, Tulino Design Group, Inc.
Stephanie Potter
Tin Salamunic
Philipp Striebe, EXPOSED Philipp Striebe Photography
Ching Yee Tan
Paul D. Van Hoy II, Fotoimpressions


Photography: Student: Runner Up

Jinkyun Ahn, Royal College of Art
Yael Nov, University of Washington
Alejandra Reyes, Rocky Mountain College of Art & Design
Sophie Schwartz, Laurel School
Lorraine Turi, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

————————–

check out my illustration portfolio at http://www.rawtoastdesign.com/


Fatal error: Call to undefined function is_syndicated() in /home/tamra/blog.directoryofillustration.com/wp-content/themes/ubergrid/single.php on line 76